Sofia International Film Festival

Official Selections

Best Feature Film

Best Drama

Best Feature Film Director

Best Experimental Feature Film

IMPENDING CATASTROPHE

Best Animation

Best Comedy

Best Sound Design

Luke and Oscar

Best TV Pilot

WALKING IN MEMPHIS — PILOT

Best No-Dialogue Film

Drug Force Yakuza Eiga Short Film

Best Music Video

Take Me To The Mountain — Gotus / Musikclip by Frank Kollbi

Best Independent Film

That Girl from Ukraine

Best Micro Short Film

Koh Phangan — the island of freedom

Best Photography

Electric Light Oversoul

Best Animation

The Best Place in the World

Best Feature Screenplay

Unexpected Love

Best Animation

Beyond the Hill

Best Symbolic Film

Percy Grows Up — A Mythic Comedy

Best Animation

The Disaster Mitzvah

Best Music Video

Spectacular (Espectacular)

Best Experimental Short Film

NEVER SAY DIE

Best Short Film

Decisions

Best Micro Short Film

Trapped

Best Mobile Film

Best Cinematography

Neighborhood Walk

Best Micro Short Film

Clown Thing

Best Animation

Psycho X Xmas Special

Best Animation

The Psycho X

Best Script Unproduced

STAY WITH ME

Best Historical Film

RED FAUST

Best Feature Documentary Film

I MILLE CANCELLI DI FILIPPO — THE THOUSAND GATES OF FILIPPO

Best Horror

Devour

Best Original Soundtrack

Tiki Taane in session with CSO

Best Micro Short Film

BLANKET

Best Script Unproduced

Templin Highway

Best Script Unproduced

MAX AND MARIA

Best Short Documentary Film

The future in our hands

Best Short Documentary Film

Is work a form of prostitution?

Best Animation

A Beautiful Morning

Best Mobile Film

Far Away Man in Cannes

Best Short Film

Prove di Amore (Proofs of Love)

Best Dance Video

MONTERANO’S TALES

Best Actor

Best Dark Comedy

Shooting Blanks

Best Short Film

The Stones of Rome

Best Short Documentary Film

St. Vitus Dance

Best Student Film

Rêverie

Best Animation

Potato Family

Best Micro Short Film

Squirrel

Best Original Screenplay

Robot Asteroid

Best Feature Documentary Film

Far Horizon: Flat Earth vs NASA

Best Sport FIlm

Tricycle: Ride to Arrive

Best Music Video

Tiny Dick Guy

Best Animation

Lilac hour

Best Animation

What a Match

Best Short Film

Best Short Film Director

Best Editing

Best Original Soundtrack

Lucinda´s Pandora

Best Original Screenplay

Best Dance Video

Bonsai

Best Horror

Room Available

Best Script Unproduced

Queen Vernita’s Guide to the Solar system

Best Short Film Director

Derrick Magnum

Best Animation

Am I a painter?/ Czy jestem malarzem?

Best Short Film

Best Director Debut

Best Student Film

Best Comedy

Jars

Best Independent Film

Obnovka

Best Student Film

BITTER SEPTEMBER

Best Director Debut

Textrapment

Best Music Video

Born To Be Someone

Best Short Film

BORN TO STAY

Best Young Actor

Dieorama

Best Short Film

Wishbone Alley

Best Short Film

Patent Pending

Best Feature Documentary Film

Best Original Score

Where’s the Craic?

Best Short Film

Talking to a survivor

Best Short Documentary Film

The scent of Rose — Documentary

Best Short Documentary Film

This was XOPOШО

Best Sci-Fi

BA NA NA

Best Short Film

Blonde Game Show

Best TV Pilot

C.O.R.Y

Best Young Actress

Best Short Screenplay

Best Drama

ECCE MATER

Best TV Pilot

Children4Children — TV pilot

Best Short Film

Best Short Film Director

The Planting of Trees

Best Animation

Once means forever

Best Feature Screenplay

Parateichion — a feature film project

Best Short Film

Clown

Best Feature Documentary Film

The wheel of Khadi the warp and weft of India

Best Music Video

Stronger Than Yesterday

Best Experimental Short Film

Danae

Best Short Film

Forget Me Not

Best Feature Documentary Film
Best Choreography

Best Cinematography

Best Editing

Steps of Freedom — The Story of Irish Dance